Terrestrial Flora and Fauna

Research ouput for flora and fauna inventory.

Leave blank to display all
Species Attachments Scientific Classification
S. pulcher

strongylodon pulcher (2)-endemic.JPG

strongylodon pulcher (2)-endemic
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Fabales
Family:Fabaceae
Genus:Strongylodon
Species:S. pulcher
Common Name:Jade Vine
Conservation Status:Not Assesssed (Locally Threatened)
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Riparian, Terrestrial
P. indicus

Pterocarpus indicus.JPG

Pterocarpus indicus
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Fabales
Family:Leguminosae
Genus:Pterocarpus
Species:P. indicus
Common Name:Burmese Rosewood
Conservation Status:Vulnerable
Distribution:Asia
Habit:Riparian, Terrestrial
P. ciliolare

Paphiopedilum ciliolare.JPG

Paphiopedilum ciliolare
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Liliopsida
Order:Orchidales
Family:Orchidaceae
Genus:Paphiopedilum
Species:P. ciliolare
Common Name:-
Conservation Status:Endangered
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Terrestrial
P. antoninae

Phaius antoninae.JPG

Phaius antoninae
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Liliopsida
Order:Asparagales
Family:Orchidaceae
Genus:Phaius
Species:P. antoninae
Common Name:-
Conservation Status:Not Assesssed (Locally Threatened)
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Plantation Area, Brushland
N. merilliana

Nepenthes merilliana.JPG

Nepenthes merilliana
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Nepenthales
Family:Nephentaceae
Genus:Nepenthes
Species:N. merilliana
Common Name:Pitcher’s Plant
Conservation Status:Vulnerable
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Terrestrial
N. alata

nepenthes alata.JPG

nepenthes alata
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Nepenthales
Family:Nephentaceae
Genus:Nepenthes
Species:N. alata
Common Name:Pitcher’s Plant
Conservation Status:Lower Risk (Locally Threatened)
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Terrestrial
M. stenobotrys

Medinilla stenobotrys.JPG

Medinilla stenobotrys
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Myrtales
Family:Melastomataceae
Genus:Medinilla
Species:M. stenobotrys
Common Name:-
Conservation Status:Critically Endangered
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Not Assesssed (Locally Threatened)
M. magnifica

Medinilla mAGNIFICA (2).JPG

Medinilla MAGNIFICA
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Myrtales
Family:Melastomataceae
Genus:Medinilla
Species:M. magnifica
Common Name:-
Conservation Status:Not Assesssed (Locally Threatened)
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Riparian, Terrestrial
H. mindorensis

Hoya mindorensis.JPG

Hoya mindorensis
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Magnoliopsida
Order:Gentianales
Family:Apocynaceae
Genus:Hoya
Species:H. mindorensis
Common Name:Wax plant
Conservation Status:Not Assesssed (Locally Threatened)
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Riparian, Terrestrial
C. aliciae

cymbidium aliciae.JPG

cymbidium aliciae
Kingdom:Plantae
Phylum:Tracheophyta
Class:Liliopsida
Order:Asparagales
Family:Orchidaceae
Genus:Cymbidium
Species:C. aliciae
Common Name:-
Conservation Status:Not Assesssed (Locally Threatened)
Distribution:Philippines
Habit:Terrestrial

Pages